2016-2017 Photo Gallery

2016 Opening Statement Competition Winners
2016 Opening Statement Competition Winners
Lacey Sanchez & Jonathan Cobb
National Pretrial Advocacy Competition Team
National Pretrial Advocacy Competition Team
Harrison Smith, Leah Brett, Alaina Richard, and Richard Sprinkle (Coach LaToya Jordan not pictured.)
Mockingbird Trial Challenge Team
Mockingbird Trial Challenge Team
Kathryn Jakuback, Tyler White, Kristen Richardson, and Stephen Geist (Coaches Lindsay Blouin & Joshua Newville not pictured.)
Fall 2016 Ira S. Flory Mock Trial Competition Winners
Fall 2016 Ira S. Flory Mock Trial Competition Winners
Caitlin Cline and Rome Gonsoulin
Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition Team
Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition Team
Robert Glueck, Elizabeth Wong, Hannah Marler, and Doug Nielsen (Coach Kathleen Barrios not pictured.)
Queens County District Attorney Mock Trial Competition
Queens County District Attorney Mock Trial Competition
Nathan Board, Halee Snellgrove Maturin, Caila Cleary, and Chance Nerren (Coaches Brad Cranmer and Jennifer Maybery not pictured.)
2016 Robert Lee Tullis Moot Court Competition Winners
2016 Robert Lee Tullis Moot Court Competition Winners
Sara Kuebel and Sarah Nickel
Appellate Lawyers of America National Moot Court Competition
Appellate Lawyers of America National Moot Court Competition
Kathryn Jakuback and Elizabeth Wong (Coaches Stephen Stanford and Beth Warner not pictured.)
ABA Labor & Employment Trial Advocacy Competition Team
ABA Labor & Employment Trial Advocacy Competition Team
Jessica Finley, Taylor Degruise, Alyson Lang, Mason Hebert, Chase Texada, Aaron Gremillion, John Peacock, and Erin Abrams (Coaches Kathryn Sheely & Morgan Lamandre not pictured.)
ABA Arbitration Competition “Gold” Team
ABA Arbitration Competition “Gold” Team
Jumoke Dara, Leslie Knowles, Jacob Irving, and David Hogan (Coach Dr. James Carver not pictured.)
ABA Arbitration Competition “Purple” Team
ABA Arbitration Competition “Purple” Team
Caitlin Cline, Patrick Geddes, Rome Gonsoulin, and Robert Cavell (Coach Dr. James Carver not pictured.)
Tom Fore Phillips National Moot Court Competition Team
Tom Fore Phillips National Moot Court Competition Team
Ronald “Chaz” Coleman, Chris Jones, coach Prof. John Devlin, and Bret Sparks
NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition Team
NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition Team
Brandi Barze, E.J. Vincent, Elizabeth Wong, and Ahmed Soussi (Coach Lykisha Vaughan not pictured.)
National Baseball Arbitration Competition
National Baseball Arbitration Competition
Chris Matulis, Andrew Dandison, and Alex Williams (Coach Dr. James Carver not pictured.)
2017 LSU Arbitration Competition Winners
2017 LSU Arbitration Competition Winners
Rome Gonsoulin and Caitlin Cline
Stutes-Kalinka National Tax Moot Court Competition Team
Stutes-Kalinka National Tax Moot Court Competition Team
Jacob Irving, Danielle Sczesny, and Russell Stutes III (Coaches Prof. Philip Hackney & Prof. Elizabeth Carter not pictured.)
Costello National Criminal Trial Competition Team
Costello National Criminal Trial Competition Team
Coach Lindsay Blouin, Charlotte Farshian, Harrison Smith, Kathryn Jakuback, Rachel Chappell, Tyler White, Jonathan Cobb, and coach Joshua Newville
National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Team
National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Team
Kelsey Balzli, Taylor Herpin, and James McKenney (Coach Karen Blakemore not pictured.)
Thomas J. Moran and Erin Moran Thrash ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition “Purple” Team
Thomas J. Moran and Erin Moran Thrash ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition “Purple” Team
Lauren Accardo Williams, Markeya Scott, and Doug Nielsen (Coach Prof. Kathy Simino not pictured.)
Thomas J. Moran and Erin Moran Thrash ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition “Gold” Team
Thomas J. Moran and Erin Moran Thrash ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition “Gold” Team
Leah Brett, Richard Sprinkle, and Julien Petit (Coach Prof. Kathy Simino not pictured.)
FSU Civil Mock Trial Invitational Competition Team
FSU Civil Mock Trial Invitational Competition Team
Jackson Swartout, Aaron Gremillion, Caila Cleary, and Leah Brett (Coach John-Ed Bishop not pictured.)
Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition Team
Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition Team
Cristian Galleguillos, Lindsay Elliot-Smith, Matt Boles, Phung Duong, and Ahmed Soussi (Coach Charlotte Goudeau not pictured.)
Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition Team
Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition Team
Carley Faucheux, Aimee Simon, and Keanan Parr (Coach Lykisha Vaughan not pictured.)
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition “Gold” Team
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition “Gold” Team
Aimee Simon, Elizabeth Wong, Lauren Ferand, Will Baay, and coach Kathleen Barrios
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition “Purple” Team
American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition “Purple” Team
Nathan Board, Rome Gonsoulin, Chance Nerren, and Caitlin Cline (Coach Brad Cranmer not pictured.)
John R. Brown National Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition Team
John R. Brown National Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition Team
John Nickel, Jessica Finley, Josie Serigne, coach Dean Sutherland, Arielle Minor, Caroline Darwin, Jonathan Cobb, and coach Phillip Smith
Cardozo/BMI National Entertainment & Communications Law Moot Court Competition Team
Cardozo/BMI National Entertainment & Communications Law Moot Court Competition Team
Hannah Marler and Seth Lawrence (Coach Sam Lumpkin not pictured.)
National Energy and Sustainability Moot Court Competition Team
National Energy and Sustainability Moot Court Competition Team
Nick Parham and John Wegmann (Coach Karen Blakemore not pictured.)
Spring 2017 Ira S. Flory Mock Trial Competition Winners
Spring 2017 Ira S. Flory Mock Trial Competition Winners
Quinn Brown and Caila Cleary
Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition Team
Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition Team
Sara Grace Sirera, Aislyn Taylor, and Rome Gonsoulin (Coach Chad Ikerd not pictured.)
Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition Team
Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition Team
Coach Stephen Stanford, Alaina Richard, and Chance Nerren
Schreck National Gaming Law Moot Court Competition Team
Schreck National Gaming Law Moot Court Competition Team
Coulter McMahen, Jessica Thomas, and Nathan Judge (Coaches Michael West and Jack Stanley not pictured.)
Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition Team
Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition Team
Patrick Geddes, Robert Cavell, and Terrell Jordan (Coach Prof. Elizabeth Carter not pictured.)
Louisiana State Bar Association Trial Competition Team
Louisiana State Bar Association Trial Competition Team
John Peacock, Elizabeth Wong, Cherry Roberts-Matherne, and Sam Kennedy (Coach Stephen Stanford not pictured.)
2017 Dean’s Cup Competition Winner
2017 Dean’s Cup Competition Winner
Alaina Richard
2016-2017 Trial Advocacy Board
2016-2017 Trial Advocacy Board
2016-2017 Moot Court Board
2016-2017 Moot Court Board